FedBizOpps banner

Login to begin searching the FBO/CBD
Home Page
CBD/FBO Online
CBD/FBO Email
About Us
Contact Us
Privacy
Categories
No. Notes
Archives
Search
Help
Login
Register

Popular Searches

Popular Categories

IDIQ Cultural Resource Survey Services

General Information

Document Type:MOD
Posted Date:Aug 23, 2017
Category: Special Studies and Analyses - Not R&D
Set Aside:N/A

Contracting Office Address

Department of the Army, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, USACE District, Little Rock, Attn: CESWL-CT, PO Box 867, Little Rock, Arkansas, 72203-0867, United States

Description

Q & A 1. Since each state allows for different types of Phase 1 survey, should we simply choose one state regulations and use those? A: Contractor shall use the appropriate states regulations where the survey is taking place. 2. What would the configuration of the 2500 acres be? In MO, the standard interval for transect for shovel testing is 15m, whereas in AR it is 20m. Can we assume a square, or a single linear transect? A: Configuration will vary. Most of the Little Rock District is in Arkansas (only Table Rock, Clearwater, and portions of Bull Shoals are in Missouri). Transects depend on the type of survey, and the type of undertaking-yes Missouri and Arkansas are very different in standards. For example if a road was being surveyed for road maintenance, one transect on either side of the road would be sufficient. Methodologies should be coordinated with the District Archeologist. 3. Can we assume that some of the acreage is plowed field and will be suitable for pedestrian survey, rather than shovel testing? A: Acreage for surveys will vary in topography, some is in timber stands (typically man-planted), some in non-developed recreation areas, some in developed recreation areas, some in fields, some in wooded areas (non-plantation style), some in overgrown areas. A good rule of thumb is assume all land is fair game for a cultural survey. Yes topography plays a part as some slopes are too dangerous for survey. 4. Can we assume that 20% of all planned shovel test will not be able to be executed due to geographic conditions, such as excessive grade or inundation? A: There is really a broad answer for this. There is no typical assumption. This is dealt with on a case by case basis during survey, could be radically different depending on the situation. 5. What number of artifacts should we assume will be identified? I know the WPS indicates that they should not be collected, but both SHPOs recommend collection as a standard. How should we resolve this conflict in standards? A: There is nothing that I am aware of that contradicts what the SHPOs say. Collection is all fine and good, but remember said artifacts have to be curated to standards set forth in 36 CFR part 79. 6. If we collect any artifacts in the field, we will need to use an estimate of how many to correctly cost lab time and materials. Can we assume no collection, and therefore no lab or curation costs? A: The federal agency does not estimate this. Contractors factor this into their bid. 7. Even if we do not collect artifacts, we will need to include time to clean, photograph, draw and describe them in the field. Can we assume we will not find any artifacts? If not, how many artifacts should we use for budgeting? A: Assume you will find artifacts. Again collection really depends on the situation-usually only diagnostic artifacts are collected during a survey. There are two main reasons to collect artifacts during a cultural survey. The first is they will be destroyed by the undertaking if not collected, and second is collection will ensure their provenience as if not collected said diagnostic artifacts are vulnerable to theft. 8. Can we assume that there will be no buildings or cemeteries in the survey area? If not, how many buildings should we use for budgeting? A: Assume you will find cultural resources, it is better to assume you will find cultural resources and not find any than assume you wont and find 100 sites right were your wanting to work. It is up to the contractors to estimate what sites will be found.

Original Point of Contact

POC Robert E.Buchanan, Phone: 5013401257

Place of Performance

Link: FBO.gov Permalink
Bookmark This Notice
Print View